Latin name: Cryptantha confertiflora (E. Greene) Payson
Pronunciation: kryp-TAN-tha kon-fer-ti-FLOR-a
Common name: Yellow cryptantha
Family: Boraginaceae (Borage)
Habitat: Dry rocky places, limestone soils, 4000'- 9000', sagebrush scrub, pinyon-juniper woodland to lodgepole forest, north base San Bernardino Mts, desert mountains, White and Inyo Mts
Blooming period: May to July
Name derivations: 1) Cryptantha 2) confertiflora
SPECIES INDEX