Latin name: Pectocarya penicillata (Hook. & Arn.) A. DC.
Pronunciation: pek-toe-KAR-ya pen-is-il-AY-ta
Common name: Winged pectocarya
Family: Boraginaceae (Borage)
Habitat: Disturbed areas, roadsides to 6000', many plant communities in California Floristic Province
Blooming period: March to May
Name derivations: 1) Pectocarya 2) penicillata
SPECIES INDEX