Latin name: Tricardia watsonii Torrey ex Watson
Pronunciation: try-KAR-dee-a WAT-son-ee-eye
Common name: Three-hearts
Family: Boraginaceae (Borage)
Habitat: Sandy or gravelly desert slopes and flats to 7000', creosote bush scrub, joshua tree and pinyon-juniper woodland, San Bernardino Mts, deserts
Blooming period: April to June
Name derivations: 1) Tricardia 2) watsonii
SPECIES INDEX