Latin name: Phacelia packyphylla A. Gray
Pronunciation: fa-SEEL-ee-a pak-ee-FIL-a
Common name: Thick-leaved phacelia
Family: Boraginaceae (Borage)
Habitat: Somewhat alkaline flats mostly below 3000', creosote bush scrub, joshua tree woodland, deserts
Blooming period: April to May
Name derivations: 1) Phacelia 2) pachyphylla
SPECIES INDEX