Latin name: Phacelia austromontana J. T. Howell
Pronunciation: fa-SEEL-ee-a aw-stro-mon-TAY-na
Common name: Southern mountain phacelia
Family: Boraginaceae (Borage)
Habitat: Open, sandy to rocky areas to 9000', San Jacinto Mts, Transverse Range, and desert mountains
Blooming period: May to June
Name derivations: 1) Phacelia 2) austromontana
SPECIES INDEX