Latin name: Malacothrix saxatilis (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray var. tenuifolia (Nutt.) A. Gray
Pronunciation: ma-la-KO-thrix sax-AT-il-is ten-yoo-i-FO-lee-a
Common name: Short-leaved cliff aster
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Habitat: Coastal sage scrub and chaparral, trailsides, roadbanks and open, disturbed areas to 6000'
Blooming period: May to August
Name derivations: 1) Malacothrix 2) saxatilis 3) tenuifolia
SPECIES INDEX