Latin name: Primula clevelandii Mast & Reveal var. clevelandii
Pronunciation: PRIM-yoo-la KLEEV-land-ee-eye
Common name: Shooting star
Family: Primulaceae (Primrose)
Habitat: Damp and grassy places in chaparral, valley grassland and coastal sage scrub below about 2000' from the Santa Monica Mts to northern Lower California
Blooming period: January to April
Name derivations: 1) Primula 2) clevelandii
SPECIES INDEX