Latin name: Erigeron glaucus Ker-Gawler
Pronunciation: er-IJ-er-on GLAW-kus
Common name: Seaside daisy
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Habitat: Coastal dunes, bluffs, beaches, coastal sage scrub, to 100' in elevation
Blooming period: April to August
Name derivations: 1) Erigeron 2) glaucus
SPECIES INDEX