Latin name: Nama rothrockii A. Gray
Pronunciation: NAH-ma roth-ROK-ee-eye
Common name: Rothrock's nama
Family: Boraginaceae (Borage)
Habitat: Sandy or rocky areas in yellow pine forest, 7000'-7500', Holcombe Valley, San Bernardino Mts
Blooming period: July to August
Name derivations: 1) Nama 2) rothrockii
SPECIES INDEX