Latin name: Nama demissa A. Gray var. demissa
Pronunciation: NAH-ma deh-MIS-sa
Common name: Purple mat
Family: Boraginaceae (Borage)
Habitat: Sandy or gravelly flats, slopes to 6000', Tehachapis, San Gabriels, San Bernardinos, east Peninsular Range, deserts
Blooming period: March to May
Name derivations: 1) Nama 2) demissa