Latin name: Eriodictyon parryi (A. Gray) J.F. MacBr.
Pronunciation: er-ee-oh-DIK-tee-on PARE-ee-eye
Common name: Poodle-dog bush
Family: Boraginaceae (Borage)
Habitat: Chaparral, dry granitic soils of slopes and ridges to 7000', yellow pine forest, disturbed places and burns
Blooming period: June to August
Name derivations: 1) Eriodictyon 2) parryi
SPECIES INDEX