Latin name: Tiquilia palmeri (A. Gray) A. Richardson
Pronunciation: ti-KIL-ee-a PALM-er-eye
Common name: Palmer's crinklemat
Family: Boraginaceae (Borage)
Habitat: Sandy places usually at lower elevations, creosote bush scrub, west edge of Colorado Desert and near Colorado River, Anza-Borrego
Blooming period: April to June
Name derivations: 1) Tiquilia 2) palmeri
SPECIES INDEX