Latin name: Phacelia insularis Munz var. insularis
Pronunciation: fa-SEEL-ee-a in-soo-LARE-is
Common name: Northern Channel Island phacelia
Family: Boraginaceae (Borage)
Habitat: Sandy soils, dunes, bluffs, northern Channel Islands
Blooming period: March to April
Name derivations: 1) Phacelia 2) insularis
SPECIES INDEX