Latin name: Nama stenocarpa A. Gray
Pronunciation: NAH-ma sten-oh-KAR-pa
Common name: Mud nama
Family: Boraginaceae (Borage)
Habitat: Occasional in muddy places to 1000', Los Angeles Co. to San Diego Co., Colorado Desert
Blooming period: March to May
Name derivations: 1) Nama 2) stenocarpa
SPECIES INDEX