Latin name: Lasthenia gracilis (DC.) Greene
Pronunciation: las-THEE-nee-a GRAS-il-is
Common name: Goldfields
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Habitat: Many plant communities including coastal sage scrub, chaparral, valley grassland, creosote bush scrub and shadscale scrub below 4500', both cismontane and at the western edges of the Mojave desert
Blooming period: February to June
Name derivations: 1) Lasthenia 2) gracilis
SPECIES INDEX