Latin name: Phacelia fremontii Torrey
Pronunciation: fa-SEEL-ee-a free-MONT-ee-eye
Common name: Fremont's phacelia
Family: Boraginaceae (Borage)
Habitat: Sandy, gravelly or clay soils below 7000' in much of the Mojave Desert and around the northern base of the Santa Rosa Mountains in creosote bush scrub to juniper-pinyon woodland
Blooming period: March to May
Name derivations: 1) Phacelia 2) fremontii
SPECIES INDEX