Latin name: Suaeda esteroa W. Ferren & S. Whitmore
Pronunciation: soo-EE-da es-ter-OH-a
Common name: Estuary sea-blite
Family: Chenopodiaceae (Goosefoot)
Habitat: low coastal salt marshes and wetlands along the South Coast, Bolsa Chica, Newport Bay, Coronado, San Diego, Balboa, Seal Beach
Blooming period: May to October
Name derivations: 1) Suaeda 2) esteroa
SPECIES INDEX