Latin name: Nuttallanthus texanus (Scheele) D.A. Sutton
Pronunciation: nut-all-AN-thus tex-AY-nus
Common name: Blue toadflax
Family: Plantaginaceae (Plantain)
Habitat: Dry slopes and waste places, grasslands,
burns, to 2000', coastal sage scrub, chaparral
Blooming period: March to May
Name derivations: 1) Nuttallanthus 2) texanus
Formerly Linaria canadensis var. texana
SPECIES INDEX