Latin name: Eremogone ursina (B.L. Rob.) Ikonn.
Pronunciation: er-eh-MOG-on-ee ur-SINE-a
Common name: Bear Valley sandwort
Family: Caryophyllaceae (Pink)
Habitat: Dry slopes and rocky soils from 6000' to 7000' in yellow pine forest and pinyon-juniper woodland
Blooming period: June to July
Name derivations: 1) Eremogone 2) ursina
SPECIES INDEX