Latin name: Nemophila menziesii Hook. & Arn. var. integrifolia Parish
Pronunciation: neh-MOF-i-la MING-is-ee-eye* in-teg-ri-FO-lee-a
Common name: Baby blue eyes
Family: Boraginaceae (Borage)
Habitat: Grassland, canyons, woodland, burns, slopes to 6000', Southwest and Mojave Desert
Blooming period: January to July
Name derivations: 1) Nemophila 2) menziesii 3) integrifolia
*Pronunciation based on original Scottish pronunciation of the name Menzies. If you don't choose to pronounce it this way, it would be MEN-zeez-ee-eye.
NOTE: Var. menziesii and var. integrifolia are difficult to distinguish and differ mainly in the number of lobes on the lower leaves and the width of the corolla.
SPECIES INDEX