Latin name: Piperia unalascensis (Sprengel) Rydb.
Pronunciation: PI-purr-ee-a un-al-a-SEN-sis
Common name: Alaska rein orchid, Alaska piperia
Family: Orchidaceae (Orchid)
Habitat: Dry sites in shrubland, scrub oak woodland, conifer forest to 9000', California Floristic Province
Blooming period: May to August
Name derivations: 1) Piperia 2) unalascensis
SPECIES INDEX